Please note: your browser is out of date. Read more

YieldCorrection for Exclusive Pension.

YieldCorrection for Exclusive Pension.

Adjusting the contribution line with market interest rates 

Market interest rates determine the amount of the contribution that you have to pay for the partner’s, orphan’s and surviving dependants' bridging pensions for your employees. Market interest rates fluctuate. Your contribution will be adjusted in line with market interest rates. This is also known as RendementsCorrectie (in English: yield correction). As a measure of changing market interest rates, we use the 20-year Euro Swap bid rates. Check out how this works below.

Example

At a market interest rate of 0.68%, the RendementsCorrectie is 1.1%. The contributions for the partner’s, orphan’s and surviving dependants' bridging pensions will be increased by this percentage. If you receive a proposal for Zwitserleven Exclusief Pensioen, the correction is already included in the rates tables shown in the proposal.

The level of YieldCorrection

MonthMarket Interest RateYieldCorrection Exclusive Pension
January 20220.55%3.3%
December 20210.32%7.4%
November 20210.40%6.0%
October 20210.49%4.4%
September 20210.30%7.7%
August 20210.26%8.5%
July 20210.47%4.7%
June 20210.50%4.2%
May 20210.55%3.3%
April 20210.46%4.9%
March 20210.36%6.7%
February 20210.11%11.40%
January 2021-0.02%14.10%
December 20200.02%13.3%
November 2020-0.03%14.30%
October 20200.02%13.3%
September 20200.13%11.00%
August 2020-0.01%13.9%
July 20200.06%12.4%
June 20200.12%11.2%
May 20200.03%13.1%
April 20200.22%9.3%
March 20200.12%11.2%
February 20200.31%7.5%
January 20200.55%3.3%

The level of RendementsCorrectie depends on current market interest rates.

  • We calculate the RendementsCorrectie percentage on every first working day of the month. At the time of acceptance of our proposal, we will calculate the final RendementsCorrectie. We will do so using the market interest rate for the month in which we received the signed administration agreement from you. The RendementsCorrectie is fixed for the term of the agreement.
  • Read more about the RendementsCorrectie in your proposal. And about how the RendementsCorrectie is calculated for your contract.

YieldCorrection for Net Pension

In addition to Zwitserleven Exclusive Pension, have you also taken out insurance for a Net Pension for employees with a salary in excess of EUR 112.189 (2021)? And have you also taken out insurance for a net pay partner's pension and net pay orphan's pension for these employees? Then the same RendementsCorrectie applies for Zwitserleven Exclusive Pension and Net Pension.